Day 3 - 30 Day Challenge - A photograph of your mobile phone ...

Saturday, 30 April 2011

Evening all, hope you're enjoying the weekend so far :) It feels like it should be back to work tomorrow for some reason but we/I still have 2 more days :) :) wahey!

Day 3 of my 30 Day Challenge - A photograph of your mobile phone:

front & back view (couldnt resist showing you my cute case!)

So this is my phone. A Sony Ericsson Xperia Mini - yep it is really a phone and yep it really is tiny :)

I loved my phone when i first got it, but the novelty has sort of worn off now, boo. I'm a textaholic and as this phone is touchscreen i find it difficult to txt at the speed i'm used to, saying that i hate txting on Blackberry's so when it comes to my upgrade in October i think i'm going to be a bit screwed with the options i'll have :/

Anyways, take care for now


Simple, Soap & Glory, Dove - My fake-tan tips!

Saturday, 30 April 2011

Hey, hey, hey!

Today i'm going to be talking about fake-tan and the rituals i go through to get a gorgeous bronzed glow.

I am very pale (my skin might as well be see-through), i knew i had to begin my summer fake-tanning regime when i was lying in the bf's bed and his lime green bed sheets were reflecting off my skin turning me a green alien colour!! *true story*

We all know the steps to follow so we dont end up like a patchy, streaky piece of bacon (exfoliate, moisturise, buff!) but below you'll find the way i do it and the products i use :)


Exfoliate, exfoliate, exfoliate!

I have recently started using Simple's Kind To Skin Exfoliating body wash before i fake it. This product is great! Its gentle on the skin, has no perfume or colour and the perfect blend of active ingredients and loofah goodness renews and rejuvenates your skin.

Moisturise :)

When i fake-tan i want instant results so i exfoliate, moisturise and apply all in one evening! Once i've got out the shower after the exfoliation sesh i add a tiny bit of Soap & Glory's The Righteous Butter Body Lotion to my ankles, elbows and knees (basically the sticky-outy bones, ha!) and leave it to sink in nicely (around half-hour to an hour).

I've raved about Soap & Glory is previous posts herehere and this product does not disappoint either :)

Again its packaged with S&G's signature retro look and has the most gorgeous smell (i think its fragranced with Mist You Madly but i'm not totally sure). Its a fab little moisturiser that can be used all over the body which leaves skin softer, smoother and more supple. Its packed with smoothing fruit acids and conditions dry, flaky skin. What's not to love!?


Now let the tanning commence!

I always use Dove's Summer Glow which is a gradual tan/moisturiser and i use the Medium/Dark colour. I use this as opposed to a real fake tanner as its very easy to use, less dangerous than previous fake tanners that i've used (by this i mean reduces the streak and patch risks, lol) and gives me the desired colour :)

I slather it over my body in a circular motion using just my bare hands (no gloves or mitt here!) and rub the excess off my palms with a baby wipe or make-up wipe.

I dont like to use this on my face so instead i've found Chanel's Soileil Identite Perfect Colour Face Self-Tanner in Golden to be perfect for me. I adore this tanner as it creates a fantastic glow. It retails at around £25 for 50ml.

After applying the tan i speed up the drying time a little by giving myself a blast with the hairdryer all over (do you ever have little rituals that you do that seem crazy to everyone else?! I think this is one of them, ha!!) I then leave this to develop overnight and voila! A gorgeous bronzed goddess is unveiled in the morn :)

I repeat this twice a week over the summery months and this keeps me topped up with a nice glowing tan.

A lot of people are raving about St. Moriz which i am yet to try - do i take the plunge? Is it as easy to use as everyone says?


Day 2 - 30 Day Challenge - Your favourite pair of shoes ...

Friday, 29 April 2011

Day 2 of my 30 Day Challenge - Your favourite pair of shoes

I have chosen this pair as i seem to be wearing these a lot at the mo when i'm not at work. They're a couple of years old now (as you can see by the scruffiness of them!) I wore biker boots all winter which i absolutely adore but now the warmer weather is here they're a bit hot and heavy on my feets :( boo! These are lighter, more in-keeping with my current Boho style so have replaced my gorge biker boots for now.

I think these will be my trusted pair of boots for Download Festival this year too so (depending on the weather) they may only have a couple of months use left in them!


Day 1 - 30 Day Challenge - A photo of you, taken today ...

Thursday, 28 April 2011

Hi there,

I've copied this idea from Leanne @ A Slice of My Life (lovely girl, go say hi to her!) and decided that by doing this it will be a great way for y'all to get to know me a little bit better :)

30 Day Challenge:

01 – A photo of you, taken today.
02 – Your favourite pair of shoes.
03 – A photograph of your mobile phone.
04 – A photograph of yourself two years ago.
05 – A day in the life, photographs taken throughout your day.
06 – A photograph of a hairstyle you’d like to have.
07 – A photo of yourself, not taken by you.
08 – A photo of someone you fancy at the moment.
09 – The contents of your fridge, MTV Cribs style.
10 – Your dream wedding.
11 – A photo of the item you last purchased.
12 – Your favourite movie.
13 – What you want more than anything right now.
14 – Your current wishlist..
15 – Something you regret.
16 – The most beautiful picture of your best friend.
17 – A TV show you’re currently addicted to.
18 – A photo of your house/apartment.
19 – A photo of your handwriting.
20 – A band/artist not many people know of, but you think should.
21 – A photograph of the part of you that you dislike the most.
22 – A photograph of the part of you that you like the most.
23 – The next plan you have coming up that you’re really excited for.
24 – A song to match your mood.
25 – A photograph of the town you live in.
26 – A celebrity you don’t like, and why.
27 – A photo of your favourite item of clothing.
28 – A cartoon character that you’d love to meet in real life.
29 – The place you want to live.
30 – A photograph of yourself taken today + three good things that have happened in the past 30 days

Day 1: A photo of you, taken today ...

I've decided to use the pic from my FOTD and my current profile pic as i think its actually half decent, ha.

So this is me *hello* !! :)


FOTD: Golden Smokey eyes & Chanel ...

Thursday, 28 April 2011

Good evening dolls, how are we all?

Quick FOTD post - i've had a nasty cough all week and today i was actually feeling quite human so to celebrate i decided to do a proper face of make-up :)

I'm obsessed with gold eyeshadow at the moment and have been favouring it with 17's Chalice which is a nice bronzey colour but today i was went for a change and teamed it with charcoal - as seen below...

excuse the messy brows :/

shame i cut off half my eyes :(

Face: Maybelline's Dream Satin Liquid Foundation - 021 Nude
Blush: 17's Blusher - First Flush (limited edition)
Eyes: 17's Eye Dazzle - Gold, MaxFactor's Smokey Eye Effect Pen - Onyx Smoke
Mascara: Maybellines Great Lash - Blackest Black & 17's Va Va Voom - Black
Lips: Chanel's Glossimer - 104 (Bubblegum pink colour with golden glitter)

I placed my first ELF order today and treated myself to a whole bunch of new eye make-up brushes (and i sneaked in a couple of lipglosses, oops!) Cant wait to receive it and test them out :)

What are your favourite eyeshadow colours and brands?


Today really is a Good Friday ...

Friday, 22 April 2011

Happy Easter to all my readers :)

I am in a great mood today; my hair has actually behaved for once and i have managed to create some fresh, beachy waves and with the new colour (had more caramel put in!) it looks great. I have also had some great results from my camera and tripod combo today so without further a-do i'll let you see what i achieved with a quick OOTD/HOTD post ....


Dress - Primark
Denim waistcoat - Primark (years and years ago!)



I am a self-confessed Primark addict - most of my clothing comes there and i'm quite lucky to have a one in all the surrounding towns to where i live so i get a vast range of products and choice :)

How are my OOTD posts turning out? Enjoying them?


OOTD ...

Thursday, 21 April 2011

Evening ladies, thought i'd give you a quick flash of what i wore today....

I absolutely adore this little summery dress from Primark - i kept popping into my local store but they were forever out of stock in my size. On my recent shopping trip to Oxford Street i spied a lonely size 10 and stuffed it into my basket so quick that i was invisible to the human eye ;)

excuse my silly pose - not sure what i was doing here, ha!
I teamed it with a cute yellow cardi, tan pumps (and matching belt) and my fave accessories which were featured in this post.

Close-up of the pattern

I'm loving the hot weather and soooo looking forward to the bank holiday weekends :) i really need a break. I'm feeling poorly again - think i've been over-stretching myself recently :(

Happy Easter - hope you all get lots and lots of eggs :)


Hello, is it me you're looking for? ...

Monday, 18 April 2011

Why good evening girlies :)

I am back after a week of not blogging (i have been reading and commenting though!) Last week was busy and i had planned to catch up with a few cheeky posts over the weekend but the weather was glorious and i had a jam packed weekend of fun :) :)

So last Tuesday i went into London and saw The Blackout and it was amazing!! I love this band and have done for about 5 years <3 Supporting was Hyro Da Hero, i came across this band about a month ago while watching Scuzz with the bf and i adored them and they were even better live! I recently discovered they are playing Download Festival, yay!

Wednesday i went to Bingo with the girls :) unfortunately we didnt win but we still had a great laugh and a catch-up. Beforehand we went to Frankie & Benny's - delish! They do the best starter in the world - mozzarella and tomato salad with garlic doughballs, olives and rocket. Simple but absolutely divine!!

I spent the weekend at the bf's which consisted of: 2x Chinese from our favourite place (yes TWO!! Two nights in a row aswell!!), a wander around town, pub, 99p store bargains, an early Easter Egg hunt, family get-together, buffet lunches, swimming pool, visiting piggies and goats and hot tub!

Unfortunately i didnt get many pictures :( clearly was having too much fun :p haha

Here's a couple of outfits from the weekend:

Casual outfit - silly poses

*Oh hai roots* - Hairstyle for The Blackout

Nice eye makeup for the pub

I <3 this outfit

New shoooooes

How cute is this tassel coin purse!?

So how have y'all been? Did i miss much while i was away?!


We are the children of the night ...

Monday, 11 April 2011

Just a quick post to say that i wont be around much until the weekend as i have a super busy week :)

Tomorrow night i'm going to London to see The Blackout - weeeeeeeeeee!! :D so excited!!

Wednesday after work i'm catching up with some work girlies and having a nice dinner (probably Frankie & Benny's - yum!) and then we're going to our monthly Bingo night haha. Now you may think we're old before our time but it is so much fun ... we get the worst/funniest bingo rage when we hear the dreaded yell of someone claiming their winnings, lol.

Work is mental at the mo and i feel so sleepy when i get home that i just lay in bed and watch TV (and read all of your lovely blogs!) so i havent had time to schedule any posts during the week unfortunately :( my bad!

Here's a little selection of my current TV obsessions ......

.... yes i love the trash TV 8¬)

Got any good plans for this week? What are your TV guilty pleasures?


From Yesterday, Its Coming ...

Sunday, 10 April 2011

Just a quick OOTD from yesterday ...

We spent the afternoon sitting in the park with some games and a picnic where i was originally wearing a pale pink baggy vest and beige shorts but the wind was sooo cold that i had to change before we went for a BBQ :(

I threw on this baggy biscuit coloured jumper that i picked up in the sale @ Primark - Oxford St last week for a fiver ... bargain!! I love it, so easy to wear. I teamed it with leggings and a pair of trainers for a casual look.

Accessories-wise i wore my most favourite items at the moment!! A black dreamcatcher/feather necklace, a feather and charm necklace and two chunky bangles; one, wooden and studded and the other, brown and ivory.

I also decided to wear this trilby/shooting hat that i snapped up on eBay for a couple of pounds - i love it (despite it being a wee bit big for my tiny child-size head). What do you guys think of the hat? The bf and his mates laughed at me and thought i was an old-skool American detective :( ha.

excuse the goofy looking smiles - i had an audience and they were trying to make me laugh!

Here's a few pics of the bonfire we made:

Have y'all enjoyed the sun? What did you get upto?

Made With Love By The Dutch Lady Designs